Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N883TY, Saturday 29 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:ALI Co
Registration: N883TY
MSN: 13628
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:803 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucker County, Licking District, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elgon, WV
Destination airport:Elgon, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers were on a sightseeing flight. The helicopter entered a river basin that the pilot had previously flown through and rounded a bend. The pilot then saw unmarked wires that spanned the riverand tried to fly under the wires; however, the helicopter's main rotor struck the lowest wire. The helicopter then descended and came to rest on its right side in the river. The wires were about 50 ft above the river and were not depicted on the visual flight rules sectional chart. The pilot said that he had not previously noticed the wires but that he was flying at a lower altitude than on previous flights and "was too low in a place I shouldn't have been." The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to maneuver the helicopter at low altitude over a river, which resulted in a wire strike and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA204

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA