| Date: | Saturday 29 June 2019 |
| Time: | c. 08:30 |
| Type: | Canadian Home Rotors Safari |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GZNW |
| MSN: | BB-2084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Steinbach North Airport (CJB3), Steinbach, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Steinbach North Airport, MB (CJB3) |
| Destination airport: | Steinbach North Airport, MB (CJB3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered, Amateur-built Safari helicopter, was conducting a second local flight of the morning from Steinbach (CJB3), MB with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. While in a hover taxi, the rotor RPM increased. The pilot attempted to land on the grass infield, however upon touchdown, the helicopter turned on its side. The pilot and the passenger were able to egress uninjured, but the helicopter was destroyed in a post-impact fire. Local EMS and RCMP
responded.
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/steinbach-helicopter-crash-north-airport-1.5195379 https://winnipeg.ctvnews.ca/man-woman-escape-amateur-built-helicopter-crash-in-steinbach-1.4488149 https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=e-BiNGUwLjs TSB
Location