Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger C-GBFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226693

Date:Monday 17 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Blackcomb Helicopters
Registration: C-GBFH
MSN: 2171
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:57 nm north west of Pemberton (CYPS), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B aircraft operated by Blackcomb Helicopters, was conducting mining support operation approximately 57 nm north west of Pemberton (CYPS), BC with 1 pilot and 2 passengers on board. While landing on a gravel road at approximately 6600 feet ASL, the helicopter touched down perpendicular to the road, with the tail out over the embankment. When the pilot was performing a seating check, it was noticed that the helicopter was tipping aft. The pilot pushed the cyclic forward to correct the tipping motion, however the skid gear was seated too far aft on the side of the road; as a result, the nose of the helicopter pitched up, the helicopter slid backwards approximately 25 feet down the embankment, then rolled onto its left side. The occupants exited the helicopter with only minor injuries. One of the passengers was taken to the hospital as precautionary measure. There was a small post-crash fire, which was extinguished with the onboard fire extinguisher.

Sources:

TSB