Incident Airbus A310-324 7O-ADR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226699

Date:Sunday 30 June 2019
Time:09:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-324
Owner/operator:Yemenia Airways
Registration: 7O-ADR
MSN: 568
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Aden International Airport (ADE/OYAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yemenia Airways flight IY609, an Airbus A310-324, suffered blown tires after returning to land at Cairo, Egypt.
The flight took off from runway 05L at 09:42 UTC. According to the airline, the medical condition of a passenger caused the crew to turn back to Cairo.
The aircraft landed on runway 05R at 09:56 UTC and taxied to the apron. Photos from the scene show that the two forward tires of the right-hand main landing gear had burst.

Sources:

https://almasdaronline.com/articles/169118
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/iy609#211906ab

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 2012 7O-ADR Yemenia Airways 0 San'a International Airport (SAH) sub
Hangar / ground fire

Media: