Accident Avro 504N K1816, Friday 26 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 August 1932
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: K1816
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 August 1932: Crew was performing a training flight. Aircraft was too low on final approach to RAF Halton, so it hit a fence and came to rest upside down. Both pilots were injured. Airframe Struck off Charge 2 December 1932

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p.10)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504n-halton