This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 2008 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N69RV |
| MSN: | 23756 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 630 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toughkenamon, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toughkenamon, PA (N57) |
| Destination airport: | Toughkenamon, PA (N57) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot of an amateur-built RV-6A, he experienced a "slight" crosswind from the right while on final approach to the 3,695-foot-long, 50-foot-wide asphalt runway. During the landing flare, the airplane unexpectedly "dropped" and impacted the runway. The airplane then bounced several times, and the nose landing gear collapsed during the last bounce. The airplane continued off the end of the runway and flipped over, resulting in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The winds reported at the closest airport (13 miles to the southeast) at the time of the accident were variable at 3 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA301 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location