Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N98527, Sunday 30 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2019
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98527
MSN: 18735
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Elyria Airport (1G1), Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elyria Airport, OH (1G1)
Destination airport:Elyria Airport, OH (1G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 30, 2019 at 1445 EDT, a Piper J-3C-65 airplane, N98527, impacted terrain shortly after departing Elyria Municipal Airport (1G1), Elyria, Ohio. The sport pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual and the flight was conducted as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and no flight plan was filed.

Witnesses reported that the airplane performed a touch-and-go landing. Upon reaching an altitude of 75 to 100 ft above the ground, the engine power “seemed to drop off” and the airplane entered a descending left turn. The airplane then made a right turn and descended vertically into an open field.

The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the development of serious carburetor icing at glide power. Impact damage prevented determination of the carburetor heat controls position at the time of the accident. No anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Toxicology testing of the pilot detected the non-impairing high blood pressure medication hydrochlorothiazide. Flecainide, used to treat irregular heartbeat, was detected in heart blood and urine; while it is unknown when the pilot received the diagnosis or treatment of arrhythmia, given the circumstances of the accident, it is unlikely that sudden incapacitation from arrythmia was a factor in this accident. Laudanosine, which is a metabolite of drugs used for general anesthesia, was detected in the pilot's urine; while it is also unknown what procedure the pilot had that required anesthesia, the laudanosine in urine would not be impairing. The opioid pain medication codeine was detected in the pilot's blood (8.5 and 10 ng/mL) and codeine and its metabolites, morphine and hydrocodone, were detected in the pilot's urine. It is unknown why the pilot was using this mild pain medication. While these drugs are generally impairing, the level of codeine in the blood was one-tenth of the lowest therapeutic level and would not be impairing.

Given the circumstances of this accident, it is unlikely that the pilot's medical conditions or the effects from the pilot's use of codeine and other detected medications were factors in this accident. The accident is consistent with the pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack following a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, and the pilot's subsequent exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA191
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=99733
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=98527

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: