| Date: | Sunday 30 June 2019 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5JB |
| MSN: | R18201283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2767 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln Airport (S69), Lincoln, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deer Lodge, MT (38S) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln, MT (S69) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the airplane in gusting wind conditions with the wing flaps extended to 40°. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a gust and the pilot applied full engine power for a go-around; however, the airplane 'did not respond' and the pilot then chose to land on the remaining runway. The airplane landed hard and bounced, resulting in a nose landing gear collapse and a runway excursion.
The wing flaps were found extended to about 35° following the accident, and the flap selector was in the fully extended (40°) position. The airplane's pilot operating handbook (POH) stated that a flap setting less than 40° would improve airplane handling characteristics in gusting wind conditions. Additionally, the POH procedure for a go-around stated that the wing flaps should be retracted to 20° after applying engine power. It is likely that the airplane did not climb during the attempted go-around due to the pilot's failure to retract the wing flaps; however, the airplane was not examined after the accident and whether a mechanical anomaly contributed could not be determined. Similarly, whether there were any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that contributed to the loss of control following the bounced landing could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of control during landing, which resulted in a nose landing gear collapse and runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR19LA184
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5JB Location