Accident Glasair II N279G, Sunday 30 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2019
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N279G
MSN: 279
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:587 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Bernardino International Airport (KSBD), San Bernardino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Bernardino International Airport, CA (SBD/KSBD)
Destination airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot advanced the throttle for takeoff, the engine lost all power and a fire erupted in the engine compartment of the experimental amateur-built airplane, causing substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.

Construction of the airplane was completed almost 31 years before the accident, and the airplane sat idle for the 15 years leading up to its last inspection, about 8 months (33 flight hours) before the accident. The fire appeared to originate in the area of the gascolator and engine-driven fuel pump, an area that would have experienced relative movement between the engine and airframe while in operation. The airplane was equipped with rubber fuel hoses, none of which appeared to have been replaced since the airplane was built. It is likely that the hoses, due to their excessive age, degraded and became brittle over time, resulting in a fuel leak and eventual fire.

Probable Cause: A fuel leak caused by age-degraded fuel hoses, which resulted in a total loss of engine power and fire before takeoff. Contributing to the accident was inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19TA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19TA186
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/563408-e745ff2cef5e77231288bc6151a8464b5038a9a3/aircrafttype/GLAS

Location