This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 July 1941 |
| Time: | 01:16 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD862 |
| MSN: | ZN- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Eben-Emael, Bitsingen, Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:10 hrs for an operation to marshalling yards at Duisburg, Germany.
Coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AD862 https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/hampden-ad862-bij-eben-emael 