Accident Grob G-102 Astir 77 CS OM-7686, Sunday 30 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2019
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir 77 CS
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Bratislava
Registration: OM-7686
MSN: 1760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Partizánske Airport (LZPT) -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Partizánske Airport (LZPT)
Destination airport:Partizánske Airport (LZPT)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot (39) took off for a training flight. During the aerotow she had recognised, that she cannot control the elevator, disconnected from the aerotow and tried to return for downwind landing to the RWY07. The approach was higly unstabilised with higher than normal rate of sink, high speed and she was not able to flare. Then she hit the runway, broke off large part of one wing, part of the rudder, spun 180 degrees and stopped. Immediately she was rushed to the hospital by medical helicopter and underwent operation. She is in stabile condition with optimistic outlook, however with serious injuries. The reason is most probably unconnected, or wrongly connected elevator steering rod´s pin. This was her first flight after assembly of the glider after arriving to LZPT.

3.2 Causes of the air accident
Inconsistent glider assembly (failure to connect the elevator rod) and pre-flight preparation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/690844037641891/photos/a.690870180972610/2415267438532867/?type=3&theater
https://mytopolcany.sme.sk/c/22157515/v-partizanskom-spadol-vetron-bola-v-nom-39-rocna-zena.html
https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2019/ska2019003-30-06-2019-om-7686

Location

Images: