Incident Boeing 737-46N LZ-EBA, Monday 1 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 2019
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-46N
Owner/operator:Electra Airways, opf Arkia Israeli Airlines
Registration: LZ-EBA
MSN: 28723/2886
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Electra Airways flight EAF102, a Boeing 737-400, suffered a tire failure on takeoff from Köln/Bonn Airport in Germany.
A tire, or tire fragments were found on the runway after departure. The aircraft continued to the destination of Tel Aviv, Israel, where it made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://www.timesofisrael.com/liveblog_entry/plane-with-torn-tire-and-152-passengers-set-for-emergency-landing-at-ben-gurion/
________________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lz-eba#211c1707

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 1997 G-SFBH British Midland 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min

Location

Images:

Media: