| Date: | Sunday 30 June 2019 |
| Time: | 08:36 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Carrol Drilling LLC |
| Registration: | N66DN |
| MSN: | CCK-1865-0038 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | AeroSport OX-340CC-B3J4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Moab, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) |
| Destination airport: | Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 30, 2019, about 0900 mountain daylight time, an experimental amateur-built, CCK-1865 airplane, N66DN, was substantially damaged when it collided with terrain about 11 miles south of Moab, Utah. The private pilot and student pilot were fatally injured. The airplane was registered to Carroll Drilling LLC and operated by the pilot under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local flight. The flight originated from Canyonlands Field Airport (CNY), Moab, Utah, about 0830.
The student pilot and private pilot flew a local flight in mountainous terrain. The airplane headed southwest down a nearby canyon toward rising mountainous terrain and impacted a ridgeline about 11 miles from the departure airport. The pilots were likely maneuvering near the canyon wall to get appropriate displacement for a turn reversal. However, terrain clearance was not maintained with the ridgeline in the canyon that was perpendicular to the route of flight.
No significant weather or turbulence was reported or forecast for the area.
Analysis of the airplane's onboard recorded flight data revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Engine parameters indicated normal operation, and the airplane had an adequate amount of fuel on board just before the accident. The recovered data, along with evidence obtained from the airplane wreckage, were consistent with controlled flight into terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude in mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19FA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR19FA182
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=99743 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=66DN Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB
Media: