Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner TC-LLA, Sunday 30 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-LLA
MSN: 65801/865
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) -   Türkiye
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines' first Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner type TC-LLA registered passenger plane, delivered on June 26, 2019, melted some of its windows.

The first aircraft was shot by the company during the promotional film shots used in the spot lights burned due to the heat of the images released

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thynin-yeni-ucaginin-camlari-eridi/

Location