Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk I , Monday 22 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:818 Sqn FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Narvik -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:aircraft carrier FURIOUS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. Lt C R D Messenger died of wounds and Leading Airman T G Cutler was killed. The pilot S/Lt (A) R C Roberts was wounded, but rescued by light cruiser AURORA.

Sources:

http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWW2-4004-13APR04.htm