Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II C-IIJJ, Monday 1 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 2019
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IIJJ
MSN: 06041577
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rougemont, Rouville RCM, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private runway 5 NM E of St‑Jean Airport (CYJN), QC
Destination airport:private runway 5 NM E of St‑Jean Airport (CYJN), QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The advanced ultralight Rans S-6ES Coyote II was making a pleasure flight in the Rougement, Quebec, area with 2 people on board. The aircraft had been purchased on 9 January 2019, and its new owner planned to take the training required to obtain a pilot permit – ultralight aeroplane. The occurrence pilot, a friend of the owner, had flown the occurrence aircraft a few times since its acquisition.

At approximately 11:33, the aircraft reportedly passed over an orchard in Rougemont at low altitude (i.e. less than 200 feet above ground level) in a counter-clockwise turn. At approximately 11:35, the aircraft changed direction and turned northeast. It lost altitude and crashed into the orchard trees. The 2 occupants were fatally injured. No signal was detected from the emergency locator transmitter (ELT).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19Q0096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1205844/rougemont-ecrasement-avion-sq
https://theworldnews.net/ca-news/rougemont-plane-crash-sends-2-men-to-hospital
https://journalmetro.com/actualites/national/2343056/deux-blesses-graves-dans-lecrasement-dun-petit-avion-a-rougemont/
https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/two-dead-in-small-plane-crash-in-rougemont-1.4489813

https://www.flickr.com/photos/bill_fawcett/14215637337/ (photo)

Media: