This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 AOS RAF |
| Registration: | L5065 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Peterston-super-Ely near Cowbridge, Glamorgan, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales |
| Destination airport: | RAF Stormy Down, South Wales |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.I L5065, 7 AOS (Air Observers School), RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 January 1940 when belly landed in a field at Peterston-Super-Ely, near Cowbridge, Glamorgan. According to the ORB (Operational Record Book/Air Ministry Form 540) for RAF Stormy Down:
"Five days later" [18 January 1940] "Pilot Officer A B Lawton in Battle L5021 could not get the undercarriage to come down on his final approach. He did not have time to operate the emergency gear before touching down in a wheels up landing. The same day, on a Wind Speed and Direction exercise in Battle L5065 Flight Lt R de K Winlaw flew into a snow storm. He made a forced landing with the wheels up into a small field near Cowbridge. The aeroplane slithered into some trees and was wrecked. Perhaps it was inevitable the AOC 25 Group, AVN Champion de Crespigny chose that day to visit the unit!"
According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/1800): "Aircraft accident, Peterston-super-Ely, Battle L5065, 7 Bombing and Gunnery School, 18 January 1940. Leading Aircraftman J M Tweedie injured".
Struck off charge 24 January 1940 as Cat.E(FA). Note that the official Air Ministry File states that L5065 was with 7 B & GS (Bombing & Gunnery School) but most published sources state that L5065 was delivered to 7 AOS (Air Observers School) on 5 September 1939
Sources:
1. Royal Air force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 33)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 142)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1800:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471353 4.
http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf 5.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/145108-thoughts-and-advice-needed-50mu-diary?p=3376159#post3376159 6.
http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/01/events-for-18th-january.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peterston-super-Ely 