Incident Tupolev Tu-204-100E CU-T1702, Monday 1 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 2019
Time:c. 20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic T204 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-204-100E
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1702
MSN: 1450743764042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over North Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a positioning flight for heavy maintenance with the aeronautical manufacturer in Russia, the aircraft suffered a loss of navigation systems above the North Atlantic. It was vectoring direct to the VOR Varadero and later, to the VOR Havana for a visual safe landing. The aircraft was stored in Havana for almost two years, retrieving it's airworthiness a few days ago.

Sources:

https://www.transponder1200.com/en-vuelo-de-traslado-tupolev-tu-204-de-cubana-pierde-sistemas-de-navegacion/
https://www.facebook.com/aviacioncuba/posts/686941195084115

Images: