Accident Schempp-Hirth Arcus M N215MM, Monday 1 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 2019
Time:13:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N215MM
MSN: 32
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ephraim, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nephi Municipal Airport, UT (U14)
Destination airport:Ephraim, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 1, 2019 about 1356 mountain daylight time, a Schempp Hirth Arcus M glider, N215MM, was destroyed when it impacted terrain while maneuvering near Ephraim, Utah. The pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. The glider was registered to and operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed within the area and no flight plan was filed for the local flight that originated from Nephi Municipal Airport (U14), Nephi, Utah at 1228.

The pilot and passenger onboard the glider was participating in a soaring competition. Data from an onboard flight recorder were consistent with the pilot climbing in various areas of thermal lift, reaching a peak altitude of 6,935 ft above ground level about 50 minutes into the flight. During the subsequent approximate 30 minutes of the flight, the glider proceeded south southwesterly along a ridgeline, circling several times in different locations, but the glider continued to descend. Data indicated that the glider was in a right turn about 185 ft above terrain before it impacted a tree. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Review of weather information indicated a conditionally unstable environment and likely thermal lift in the area, though satellite imagery depicted clear skies over the immediate area of the accident site, with fair weather cumulus clouds located east of the site. Wind conditions in the area of the accident site were likely insufficient to provide orographic lift.

The pilot's maneuvering in close proximity to terrain was consistent with his attempt to obtain or remain in an area of lift; it is possible that the glider may have encountered adverse wind that resulted in a loss of control at an altitude too low for recovery, or that the pilot initiated a 360° turn at an inadequate distance from terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to maneuver in close proximity to terrain while attempting to remain in an area of lift, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA183
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=99745
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N215MM

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB