Loss of control Accident Rans S-12 Airaile N1094K, Monday 1 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 2019
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1094K
MSN: 10942012
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Orleans, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paoli Municipal Airport, IN (I42)
Destination airport:Paoli Municipal Airport, IN (I42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 1, 2019, about 2045 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Rans S12 airplane, N1094K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Orleans, Indiana. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The student sport pilot was conducting a local solo flight near his private airstrip in calm wind conditions, and had performed two or three landings before the accident flight. A camera located near the airstrip captured a segment of the accident flight, during which the airplane could be seen spiraling downward and impacting the runway, followed by a postimpact fire. A witness reported that he heard the accident airplane fly over on the night of the accident. He heard the engine "die," but stated that it subsequently restarted, and the airplane proceeded directly toward the runway. The witness subsequently heard the sound of the impact and saw the fire.

The airplane impacted terrain in a nose-down attitude. No preimpact structural or flight control continuity were detected during a postaccident examination. Thermal damage precluded a thorough examination of the propeller and engine. A Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular (AC 90-109A) classified the airplane as a low-inertia, high-drag airplane. These airplanes are particularly susceptible to unintentional aerodynamic stalls due to their low cruise speed to stall speed margin and their tendency to experience significant airspeed decay with increased load factor (such as during a turn). Based on the available information, it is likely that while maneuvering toward the runway following the loss of and restoration of engine power, the pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Although medical records indicated that the pilot had been treated for an unspecified anxiety disorder for many years, whether effects from the disorder or its treatment contributed to the accident could not be determined given the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering toward the runway, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.therepublic.com/2019/07/02/in-ultralight-crash-indiana/
http://www.wbiw.com/2019/07/02/one-dead-after-ultralight-crashes-in-orange-county/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=99748
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1094K

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2019 N1094K Orleans, Indiana sub
Loss of control

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB