Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226746

Date:Monday 13 May 1940
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6930
MSN: DX-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Vlijtingen and Kesselt, 21 Km SE of Hasselt, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rosieres-en-Santerre, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV P6930 (DX-T) 57 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when lost on combat operations. One of the crew of three was killed, the other two survived, were captured, and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/307): "Blenheim P6930 crashed at Vlijtingen, Belgium, 13 May 1940. Sergeant G F Couzens: report of death. Aircraftman 1st Class R Shuttleworth and Pilot Officer G K R Drimmie: prisoners of war".

One Blenheim of 57 Squadron bombed Chaulnes during an armed-reconnaissance sortie. Airborne from Rosieres-en-Santerre on 13 May 1940. Shot down by AA fire during reconnaissance sortie over Belgium. Crashed between Vlijtingen and Kesselt, 21 Km SE of Hasselt, Limburg, Belgium, at 20.00 hrs.

Crew of Blenheim P6930:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) G.K.R. Drimmie, survived, captured, taken as PoW; interned in Camp L3, PoW No.5171.
Sergeant (Observer) George F. Couzens, RAF 565544, age 26, killed in action 13/05/1940; buried at Vlijtingen Churchyard, Limburg, Belgium [date of death recorded by CWGC as 12/05/1940 - the day before!]
AC.1 R.V. Shuttleworth, survived, captured, taken as PoW; interned in Camps L1/L6/357, PoW No.72.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/307: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142156
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2258942/couzens,-george-frederick/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/57_squadron.html
5. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/blenheim-p6930-bij-vlijtingen
6. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/24.htm
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=31609&postcount=2