Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 P2-MEH, Friday 17 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-MEH
MSN: 525B-0027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Enroute between Port Moresby and Brisbane -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:YBBN - Brisbane
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst in cruise at 45,000' the aircraft cabin depressurised and the crew declared an emergency and descended to a safe altitude to the destination. The aircraft was conducting a medical evacuation from PNG.

Sources:

Past employed engineers and flight crew. Eye witnesses upon arrival at Brisbane.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 2018 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 Hoskins Airport, West New Britain sub
29 October 2020 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 40nm NE of Port Moresby non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
8 January 2025 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 Avalon Airport (AVV/YMAV), Avalon, VIC non
19 March 2025 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) unk