Incident Beechcraft C90A King Air P2-DRS, Tuesday 20 November 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-DRS
MSN: LJ-1227
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fishermans Island, off Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was hi-jacked by armed guards on board the aircraft which was carrying a few million Kina in cash. The aircraft crew was forced to land on a remote island near Port Moresby.

Sources:

Post Courier, Sydney Morning Herld

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2017 P2-DRS Tropicair East of Port Moresby non
12 September 2017 P2-DRS Tropicair Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) non