| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 2019 |
| Time: | 14:33 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | SpiceJet |
| Registration: | VT-SYI |
| MSN: | 33555/1426 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO) |
| Destination airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Investigating agency: | DGCA India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SpiceJet flight SG275 temporarily veered off the right side of runway 19L on landing at Kolkata. Four runway edge lights were damaged.
The aircraft was able to continue with a delay of about 1 hour and 15 minutes.
Weather about the time of the incident (0903Z):
VECC 020930Z 11007KT 3000 -RA SCT018 FEW030CB BKN100 27/26 Q0996 TEMPO 2000 RA
VECC 020900Z 13012KT 3000 RA SCT015 FEW030CB BKN100 31/29 Q0995 TEMPO 2000 RA
Probable cause of the incident:
The flight crew encountered cross wind during flare and did not maintain aircraft heading along the runway centreline. As a result the aircraft drifted from the runway centreline and landed at the aiming point towards the right side on the runway. After landing, the aircraft further drifted towards the right edge of the runway and damaged runway edge lights. Weather was a contributory factor to the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/spicejet-flight-skids-off-during-landing-at-kolkata-airport-passengers-safe/articleshow/70045021.cms DGCA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 August 2010 |
EI-DAV |
Ryanair |
0 |
Cagliari Elmas (CAG/LIEE) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location