This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 July 1941 |
| Time: | 02:40 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 10 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | Z6667 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chiselhampton Hill near Stadhampton, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in a training sortie when it was engaged by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Strüning of the 1./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88C from Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands. The wreckage caught fire on impact.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/lynch-arthur.html Google Maps