Runway excursion Incident Aero Commander 500 N312EC, Tuesday 2 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Commander Ventures LLC
Registration: N312EC
MSN: 676-27
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4964 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Boca Raton Airport (KBCT), Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion upon landing at Boca Raton Airport (KBCT), Boca Raton, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage upon impact with airport perimeter fencing and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/florida/palm-beach-county/small-plane-skids-off-runway-at-boca-raton-airport
https://wsvn.com/news/local/boca-raton-airport-temporarily-closed-after-small-plane-skids-off-runway/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=312EC
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/7580328-13ef7ede639d2d3bf76f0f3ee3c65f8ae487092f/aircrafttype/AC50

Location