| Date: | Wednesday 3 July 2019 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802AF Fire Boss |
| Owner/operator: | Agro-montiar |
| Registration: | EC-JUB |
| MSN: | 802A-0236 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barragem de Trizio, no concelho da Sertã -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Proença-a-Nova, Castelo Branco, |
| Destination airport: | barragem de Trizio, Sertã |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed while scooping water from a lake to fight fires.
contributory factors:
- The landing gear was not retracted after Proença-a-Nova takeoff due to the interruption of normal procedures because of mission communications (CMA).
- The pilot's workload in the 10-minute flight between the take-off and the water scooping point did not allow full concentration on the essential tasks to conduct the flight.
- The barriers and procedures in place to avoid incorrect gear configuration were not effective.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rtp.pt/noticias/pais/aviao-de-combate-a-incendios-sofre-acidente-na-serta_n1158068 http://www.mediotejo.net/serta-aviao-de-combate-a-incendios-retirado-das-aguas-de-castelo-do-bode/ Images:

Photo: GPIAAF