Fuel exhaustion Accident North American T-28B Trojan N28CU, Thursday 20 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B Trojan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28CU
MSN: 200302
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:15673 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-86B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister Municipal Airport, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (CVH)
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (CVH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after takeoff and while the airplane was about 500 ft above ground level, he retracted the landing gear and that, shortly thereafter, the engine sputtered and lost power. He adjusted the fuel mixture, but it did not have any effect. He attempted to return to the airport, but after realizing that the airplane would not reach the runway, he decided to land in a dirt field near the airport with the landing gear retracted. He recalled that he had the airplane refueled about a week before the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane reported that he only removed about 1 or 2 cups of fuel out of the fuel system. The airplane was equipped with only one fuel gauge, which had a single switch that had left, right, and center positions. In the left position, it showed empty; in the center position, which showed the total fuel onboard, it showed 900 lbs; and in the right position, it also showed 900 lbs. No fuel leaks were found, and there were no signs of fuel on the ground. The pilot reported as a safety recommendation to "always top off fuel."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent total loss of engine power. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: