| Date: | Sunday 5 January 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Alpi Pioneer 300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tumbarumba, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tumbarumba, NSW |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot left the aircraft unattended with engine idling and brakes set in order to remove a fence from runway. The aircraft began rolling, then gathering speed quickly. Being unable to re-enter the cockpit as the canopy was closed, the pilot hung on to the tail before being flung off. The aircraft then ran down an embankment before hitting a tree and farm machinery.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf 