| Date: | Friday 10 January 2014 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Piper L-4H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | "Mala" via Dubbo, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | "Mala" via Dubbo, NSW |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll for circuit training, the student pilot, who hadn't flown for a few weeks, over-corrected the initial yaw. The instructor's attempts to correct were resisted despite calling several times to take over. During this exchange, the starboard wing impacted the ground, causing aircraft to overturn.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf 