Accident Pipistrel Sinus N269PW, Wednesday 3 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2019
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N269PW
MSN: 503 SN 912 LSA
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:217 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lawrence Municipal Airport (KLWM), Lawrence, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM)
Destination airport:Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in his motorized glider, climbed to 3,500 ft, then turned off the engine and feathered the two-bladed propeller once he reached the area where he wanted to soar. Since weather conditions were not conducive to soaring, he attempted to return to the airport. In preparation to land he said he restarted the engine without using the glider's documented procedures. The engine started but was not producing the expected power. The pilot thought he had a fuel problem and was not aware that the propeller was still in a feathered condition. Although the engine was operating normally, the feathered propeller was unable to produce the thrust needed to maintain altitude. The pilot subsequently made a forced landing and the airplane impacted a fence about 1.5 miles short of the runway. The glider sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the glider revealed that both propeller blades and the propeller control knob were in the feathered position. Examination of the engine and airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation at the time of impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to utilize the proper procedure and unfeather the motorized glider's propeller prior to an in-flight engine restart, resulting in a lack of thrust and subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA214

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=269PW

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1944458-ac590ba3dccde1b3debe045896484c3ae463e721/aircrafttype/

https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/1944458-ac590ba3dccde1b3debe045896484c3ae463e721 (photo)

Location