Accident Zenair STOL CH-750 C-GCUU, Wednesday 3 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2019
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH-750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCUU
MSN: 75-8119
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wards Creek, south of Sussex, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sussex Aerodrome (CCY3)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed near Sussex Aerodrome (CCY3) under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/plane-crash-fatal-sussex-1.5199567?cmp=rss
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/pilot-obituary-douglas-francis-1.5203788
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=521816&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=FRANCIS%7c&m=%7c%7c

Location

Media: