Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 P2-MEH, Sunday 10 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-MEH
MSN: 525B-0027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hoskins Airport, West New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:AYHK - Hoskins
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilots did not monitor 'Outside Air Temperature' and the right hand engine suffered damage from icing, surging. The engine had to be changed. New engine arrived one week later.

Sources:

Former flight crew involved. Safety reports. Insurance details

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 2015 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 Enroute between Port Moresby and Brisbane min
29 October 2020 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 40nm NE of Port Moresby non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
8 January 2025 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 Avalon Airport (AVV/YMAV), Avalon, VIC non
19 March 2025 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) unk