Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-ITK, Thursday 4 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 2019
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ITK
MSN: 7001
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Patna Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport (PAT/VEPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E6359 reportedly suffered a hard landing incident at Patna, India.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-itk#2125a5bb
https://twitter.com/shukla_tarun/status/1146699732795838465

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2017 VT-ITK IndiGo Airlines 0 near Raipur Swami Vivekananda Airport (RPR/VARP) min
Bird strike
15 September 2021 VT-ITK IndiGo Airlines 0 Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) non
Heavy landing

Location