| Date: | Thursday 4 July 2019 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E) |
| Owner/operator: | Houston Police Department |
| Registration: | N5277F |
| MSN: | 0587E |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4306 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | William P Hobby Airport (KHOU), Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter flew about 1.5 hours with no problems. On final approach to land the helicopter, about 5 to 10 ft above the ground, the pilot experienced a sudden uncontrollable yaw and bank. The left skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The pilot stated that there was no sudden gust of wind and that he did not have input on the controls that would have caused the yaw and bank. Detailed examination of the helicopter's flight controls did not reveal any anomalies. The reason for the yaw and bank could not be determined based on the available information.
Probable Cause: The loss of control upon landing for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN19LA207
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5277F/history/20190705/0012Z/KHOU/KHOU Location