Incident Airbus A330-343 G-VKSS, Thursday 4 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 2019
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VKSS
MSN: 1201
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 217
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport (KBOS), MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Virgin Atlantic flight VS138 to London diverted to Boston, Massachusetts, USA about 30 min after departing JFK, after a lithium battery powerbank for a mobile phone suffered a thermal runaway between two seats. According to the FAA this caused a seat cushion to catch fire.

Sources:

https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/world/virgin-atlantic-plane-emergency-landing-london-new-york-boston-11694358
https://www.cnn.com/2019/07/05/us/virgin-atlantic-flight-fire-diverted/index.html
https://www.theverge.com/2019/7/5/20682879/virgin-atlantic-flight-battery-pack-charger-fire-boston-new-york-london

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2013 G-VKSS Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) sub
Bird strike
1 July 2021 G-VKSS Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) min
7 January 2024 G-VKSS Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 over the Irish Sea non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location