Incident ICP Savannah VG , 09 Feb 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226808

Date:09-FEB-2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah VG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Villeneuve, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Villeneuve, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach to a private landing area, the pilot identified a crosswind on the narrow strip but late in the landing phase, he was distracted by a flock of birds. The distraction lead to a loss of control in relation to runway alignment and in an attempted missed approach, the aircraft failed to climb and impacted a boundary fence, causing damage to the undercarriage and further airframe damage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf