Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat , 10 Feb 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226809

Date:10-FEB-2014
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Busselton Margaret River Airport (YBLN), Yalyalup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YBLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Directional control was lost at touchdown, while landing into a quartering 15 knot crosswind. A gust tilted the aircraft sideways and the pilot unable to regain directional control before it had veered off the runway. The nose wheel collapsed, resulting in propeller and wing strike.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf