Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat , Saturday 15 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 2014
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YMMB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a cleared final approach at Moorabbin, the pilot landed and allowed the nose wheel to impact heavily, causing damage to the nose wheel and a propeller strike.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf

Location