Incident Airborne Edge XT-912 , Sunday 16 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 2014
Time:07:45
Type:Airborne Edge XT-912
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caboolture Airport (YCAB), Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YCAB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While conducting circuits in light (5 knots), quartering winds, student encountered a gust during hold-off, which caused the into-wind wing to rise. As the student was slow to correct the drift, the instructor intervened, but was unable to prevent heavy landing on port main wheel, causing undercarriage strut to collapse. The trike then vacated the runway.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf

Location