| Date: | Thursday 4 July 2019 |
| Time: | 15:56 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-4494 |
| MSN: | 19087 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thaleralm, Brandenberg city, Kufstein county, State of Tyrolia -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Johann/Tirol Airport (LOIJ) |
| Destination airport: | Kempten-Durach Airfield (EDMK) |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 04.07.2019 at about 13.26 UTC the pilot took off with his glider by aerotow from the airfield St. Johann in Tirol (LOIJ) with the destination of his home airfield Kempten-Durach (EDMK) in Germany.
During the cruising flight/gliding over the Wilder Kaiser, further over the Inn valley, Kufstein, the airfield Langkampfen and further in western direction over Thiersee, the glider tipped to the right in the area of the ridge between the Schmalegger Joch and the Thaler Joch and subsequently crashed. The pilot was thrown out of the cockpit and suffered severe injuries.
The aircraft was totaled.
Probable causes
- Likely to fall below the minimum airspeed due to sudden changes in wind direction and wind speed at the end of the ridge
- As a consequence, the aircraft will tilt and spin to the right (LOCI loss of control inflight).
Probable factors
- Low height reserve above ground.
- Increased stress due to continuous descent during gliding / cruising flight and low altitude reserve above ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.krone.at/1954166 https://tirol.orf.at/stories/3003283/ https://www.segelflug.de/vereine/fallersleben/020_Flugzeuge/privat/pages/asw19-03.htm 