| Date: | Friday 5 July 2019 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | TG-DAN |
| MSN: | 24-2812 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coatepeque Airport (CTF/MGCT) -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Coatepeque Airport (CTF/MGCT) |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft with registration TG-DAN took off from the runway of the Coatepeque Airport at 10:10 am. According to the people who witnessed the take-off, at the beginning of the take off the observers indicate it looked normal but at the few seconds after take-off, the aircraft went off course and hit a tree which was located on the left side of the runway with an approximate height of 15 meters, then the aircraft crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
- The impact of the aircraft with a tree on the left side of the runway when starting the climb, after the takeoff at approximately 500 meters from the north runway threshold, caused loss of control and stall of the aircraft causing the imminent fall.
- The incorrect distribution of the load inside the cargo compartment and the passenger cabin, caused the rear of the aircraft to be very heavy and the center of gravity to shift backwards, causing loss of balance due to weight and lack of support during the climb phase of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://radiotgw.gob.gt/mortal-accidente-fallece-piloto-de-avioneta-en-quetzaltenango/ https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/quetzaltenango/reportan-accidente-de-avioneta-en-coatepeque/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8312403 Location