Incident Boeing 737-823 N944AN, Tuesday 2 September 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2008
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N944AN
MSN: 29535/645
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Airlines jetliner with 135 people on board landed safely at LAX on Tuesday after one of its tires blew on takeoff, authorities said.
The plane touched down without incident after circling over Los Angeles

Sources:

http://articles.latimes.com/2008/sep/03/local/me-plane3
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL1586/history/20080902/1709Z/KLAX/KLAX

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 2023 N944AN American Airlines 0 Rushville, IN non
Turbulence