This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1940 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P5232 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Raucourt-et-Flaba, Ardennes -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ecury-sur-Coole, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.I P5232 (JN-?) 150 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when lost on combat operations 14 May 1940. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/331): "Battle P5232 failed to return from an operational flight, 14 May 1940. Sergeant G T Barker and Sergeant J D F Williams: report of deaths. Leading Aircraftman A K Summerson: prisoner of war, later reported as safe".
The French High Command called for a supreme effort at Sedan, where the ground forces massing for counter-attack had been rudely scattered. Arrangements were accordingly made for the whole strength of the Allied bombers in France to be hurled against the Sedan bridgehead in a series of waves, and soon after noon the few French aircraft available went into action. Attacking bridges and columns of troops, they suffered losses so severe that their remaining operations for the day were cancelled.
In the afternoon all available Battles and Blenheims were dispatched to the same target. This time Bf109's were present and 150 Squadron lost, in air to air combat, all four of the Fairey Battles that were dispatched.
Battle P5232 was airborne at 15:20 hrs from Ecury-sur-Coole to attack bridges and roads in the area around Sedan. Crashed - probably shot down by AAA/Flak and/or enemy fighters - while attacking a pontoon bridge at Remilly-Aillicourt, killing two of the three crew (the pilot and his observer). Wireless Op./Air Gunner LAC Summerson, the third crew member, evaded capture and escaped to the Allied lines. The Fairey Battle is believed to have come down within 300 metres of Raucourt-et-Flaba, Ardennes, Grand Est Region, France (at approximate co ordinates 49°36'11"North, 4°57'29" East).
Crew of Battle P5232:
Flight Sergeant (Pilot) George Thomas Barker, RAF 563835, age 27, killed in action 14/05/1940
Sergeant (Observer) James Douglas Frederick Williams, RAF 562632, age 27, killed in action 14/05/1940
LAC Alan Keith Summerson (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) - survived injured (burns and a leg wound) but evaded capture, returned to his unit.
Both crew fatalities were buried at Choloy War Cemetery, Meurthe-et-Moselle, France
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 81/331):
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502325 4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/150_squadron.html 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2319615/barker,-george-thomas/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2320022/williams,-james-douglas-frederick/ 7.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/B.htm 8.
http://aircrewremembered.com/posselt-arthur-francis.html 9.
http://39-45.auzeau.fr/france/54-meurthe-et-moselle/54-choloy-war-cemetery-13/ 10.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=212 11.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raucourt-et-Flaba 12.
https://travellinginacampervan.wordpress.com/2020/04/11/my-next-planned-trip-was-to-visit-the-grave-of-uncle-donald-j-bowen-150-squadron-who-died-14-05-1940-in-sedan-france/ .
13. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Images: