This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1940 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4946 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km WSW of Sedan, Ardennes -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ecury-sur-Coole, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.I L4946 (JN-W) 150 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when lost on combat operation 14 May 1940. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/332): "Battle L4946 crashed near Sedan, France, 14 May 1940. Sergeant J D Turner, Aircraftman 1st Class W J Nolan and Flying Officer J Ing report of deaths".
The French High Command called for a supreme effort at Sedan, where the ground forces massing for counter-attack had been rudely scattered. Arrangements were accordingly made for the whole strength of the Allied bombers in France to be hurled against the Sedan bridgehead in a series of waves, and soon after noon the few French aircraft available went into action. Attacking bridges and columns of troops, they suffered losses so severe that their remaining operations for the day were cancelled.
In the afternoon all available Battles and Blenheims were dispatched to the same target. This time Bf109's were present and 150 Squadron lost, in air to air combat, all four of the Fairey Battles that were dispatched.
Battle L4946 was airborne at 15:20 hrs from Ecury-sur-Coole to attack bridges and roads in the area around Sedan. Shot down 1.5 km south of Douchery (Ardennes), 5 km WSW of Sedan, France attacking bridge at Wadelincourt. All Three crew killed.
Crew of Battle L4946:
Flying Officer (Pilot) John Ing, RAF 39987, killed in action 14/05/1940
Sergeant (Observer) John D. Turner, RAF 564992,killed in action 14/05/1940
Aircraftman 1st Class (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) William J. Nolan, RAF 613363, age 20, killed in action 14/05/1940
All three crew fatalities were buried at Donchery Communal Cemetery, Ardennes, France. The body of AC.1 Nolan was re-interred at Donchery 7 March 1943.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 81/332):
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502326 4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/150_squadron.html 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689658/ing,-john/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689662/turner,-john-daniel/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689659/nolan,-william-joseph/ 8.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/22.htm 9.
http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/print.php?id=10665 10.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=209 11.
http://39-45.auzeau.fr/france/08-ardennes/08-donchery-2/ 12.
https://travellinginacampervan.wordpress.com/2020/04/11/my-next-planned-trip-was-to-visit-the-grave-of-uncle-donald-j-bowen-150-squadron-who-died-14-05-1940-in-sedan-france/ .