| Date: | Friday 5 July 2019 |
| Time: | 13:41 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1809S |
| MSN: | E-1875 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4135 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BB(17) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Greater Kankakee Airport (KIKK), Chebanse, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY) |
| Destination airport: | Bolingbrook's Clow International Airport, IL (1C5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 5, 2019, at 1341 central daylight time, a Beech A36 airplane, N1809S, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Chebanse, Illinois. The pilot sustained serious injuries, one passenger was fatally injured, and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that, during a cross-country flight, while in cruise altitude at 3,000 ft mean sea level, the engine lost power. He subsequently performed a forced landing to a muddy wheat field. Examination at the site revealed that the left and right main fuel tanks were intact; the left tank was empty and the right tank contained about 25 gallons. The wing tip tanks were breached during the accident, but burns in the field were indicative of fuel being in the wing tip tanks at the time they were breached. The fuel selector was found in the left tank position.
Further examination revealed that the fuel line from the fuel selector to the engine-driven fuel pump contained no fuel. A test run of the engine revealed no anomalies. Given the absence of fuel in the left tank, the position of the fuel selector at the accident site, and the engine's nominal performance during a postaccident test run, it is likely that the engine consumed all of the available fuel in the left fuel tank, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19FA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=99774 https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N1809S Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB