Incident Colyaer Freedom S100 , Saturday 8 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CFRE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Colyaer Freedom S100
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Warwick Airport (YWCK), Warwick, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YWCK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On roll out from a successful landing, the Colyaer Freedom S100 floatplane came to rest on the nose assembly and was not able to be taxied. The aircraft was parked without further incident. Subsequent investigation found the nose wheel was missing. Further investigation identified the retaining nut holding the axle assembly in place had fallen off allowing the wheel to disengage from the axle.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf

Location