Incident Zenith STOL CH701 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226831

Date:Friday 14 March 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH701
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chesney Vale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chesney Vale, VIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the second landing attempt of the new aircraft, at a wind sheltered airfield, the pilot lost control in pitching the plane during the flare due to perceived wind gusts and impacted the nose leg of the aircraft, eventually rolling over inverted with resultant damage extending to the wing, tail assembly and fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf