Incident Jabiru J230D , Sunday 30 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 March 2014
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230D
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hindmarsh Island, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hindmarsh Island, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the second attempt following a bounced landing, the Jabiru aircraft touched down but directional control was not able to be maintained by the pilot, the accompanying passenger/Instructor took control but was not able to slow the aircraft sufficiently due to reportedly non-existent braking performance and chose to ground-loop the aircraft to avoid overrunning the available landing area.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf