Incident BAe Hawk T Mk 1 , Friday 5 July 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 2019
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T Mk 1
Owner/operator:Red Arrows RAFAT
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF)
Destination airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an air display at the Goodwood Festival of Speed and on return to land at Farnborough Airport, one of the Hawk T Mk 1 aircraft operated by the Red Arrows RAF Aerobatic Team (RAFAT) experienced a tyre blowout on landing. There were no injuries, but tyre debris was found on the runway. The runway was closed for approximately 45 minutes and was reopened at 12:45

Sources:

1. https://www.getsurrey.co.uk/news/hampshire-news/emergency-services-attend-red-arrows-16538462
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hampshire-48842952
3. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/local-news/emergency-crews-rush-scene-after-3061803

Location

Media: